KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Struzende

English translation: collapsing


01:42 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Struzende
The name of the band is called "Ein Struzende Neubauten" I've been able to get Neubauten, but all i know of Struzende is that the "ende" is like "ing" in english...almost.
Rory
English translation:collapsing
Explanation:
The actual name is 'Einstürzende Neubauten', which means 'collapsing new buildings'. (Probably works better in German!)

Hope it helps

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Einstürzende NeubautenTRANSRAPID
4showing off, swanking
Maya Jurt
4collapsing
Mary Worby
na +4Einstürzende Neubauten
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Einstürzende Neubauten


Explanation:
That's the name of this group, it could be translated as "collapsing new buildings"


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Not my favorite style of music, though *g*
17 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: mine neither
36 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Yep - you beat me to it (-:
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapsing


Explanation:
The actual name is 'Einstürzende Neubauten', which means 'collapsing new buildings'. (Probably works better in German!)

Hope it helps

Mary


    Reference: http://synth.no/neubauten/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing off, swanking


Explanation:
To my knowledge, their is no German term "struzen". Check you spelling.

The closest is "strunzen"

Eine Strunze - a slut
strunzen: boast , show-off, swank.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einstürzende Neubauten


Explanation:
You dont translate the name of that group. Einstürzende Neubauten is refered to in Britain as 'Einstürzende Neubauten' is what I mean.

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
18 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But I think the asker wanted to know what the band name meant (-:
20 mins