KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Fernweh

English translation: wanderlust


08:08 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Fernweh
no particular context
xxxSprachprof
English translation:wanderlust
Explanation:
wanderlust
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wanderlust
pschmitt
4 +3itchy feet
Mary Worby
4 +2yearning for faraway placesHarald Rebling
4 +2wanderlust
Maya Jurt
4 +1wanderlust / passion for travelUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wanderlust


Explanation:
wanderlust


    Collins
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Fine. for a long version, "yearning for distant shores"
12 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yearning for faraway places


Explanation:
wanderlust

von Fernweh ergriffen =
to be seized by (the) wanderlust


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: This best decribes a nostalgic feeling - as for some Shangri-La
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1694 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
itchy feet


Explanation:
Just another alternative!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I like it, but the context would have to make it very clear that this is not a medical condition...
21 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ulrike, I love your humor!
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: like this for its interesting possibilities, as suggested by Ulrike!
3 days 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wanderlust


Explanation:
Well yes, it's another German word, but that what the DIC. gives for Fernweh, though it is not exactly the same.

If you want to say "Fernweh" in the sense of "Heimweh" (homesickness) you could say

nostalgy of the faraway, of distant lands, other shores.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: nostagia for faraway, etc.
3 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: as in, "Mein Vater war ein Wandersman..."
3 days 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wanderlust / passion for travel


Explanation:
Collins translates Fernweh with yet another German word - wanderlust

A Google search, set just for English pages, will yield some 46,500 hits on wanderlust (apparently it's used as a name for many travel-related magazines or travel organizers).

Another option might be to say "passion for travel".

HTH!



    Collins Unabridged German - English
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, how about a passion for wondering: "Wunderlust"? ;>)
3 days 1 hr