KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

die Thora

English translation: The Thora(h)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Thora
English translation:The Thora(h)
Entered by: Martin Gibbs

10:34 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: die Thora
Another word I have no context...saw it while in Germany, but can't remember what context. I think it was middle-ages type information...
Martin Gibbs
United States
The Thora(h)
Explanation:
Don't tell your Jewish friends you don't know what the Thora(h) is :)

Many hits at www.google.com

E.g.:... sayings verbatim. We read in the Zohar": Woe to the man who sees in the Thorah, ie,
Law, only simple recitals and ordinary words! . . . But it is not so; each ...

www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/theos/th-hpb14.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Okay, I'm going to crawl under a boulder now and never come out....

How could I possibly miss the obvious????

Thank you! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Thora(h)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4the torahKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Thora(h)


Explanation:
Don't tell your Jewish friends you don't know what the Thora(h) is :)

Many hits at www.google.com

E.g.:... sayings verbatim. We read in the Zohar": Woe to the man who sees in the Thorah, ie,
Law, only simple recitals and ordinary words! . . . But it is not so; each ...

www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/theos/th-hpb14.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Okay, I'm going to crawl under a boulder now and never come out....

How could I possibly miss the obvious????

Thank you! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
10 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: spelling is wrong
31 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Thora in german, torah in english, tora or thora in dutch.
53 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the torah


Explanation:
I'm afraid the spelling of my colleague probably isn't quite right...it's definitely "torah".

Lived in Israel, hence know...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514