KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ewig eins

English translation: forever one


10:50 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ewig eins
book title
naginab
English translation:forever one
Explanation:
or 'one forever'

Whichever you prefer!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eternally united
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1forever one
Mary Worby
4bonded foreverUschi (Ursula) Walke
4One for evermore
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forever one


Explanation:
or 'one forever'

Whichever you prefer!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eternally united


Explanation:
or somesuch

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: In fact, "Forever united" sounds best if this union is in the future.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One for evermore


Explanation:
Yea, high-falutin' :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded forever


Explanation:
if this is about
Wilfried Meitrys
'Ich und du - ewig eins.'
=
'The story of the Werras'

... if I'm on the right track

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492