KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ewig eins

English translation: Eternally one // Forever one


11:26 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ewig eins
book title
naginab
English translation:Eternally one // Forever one
Explanation:
The first answer was not bad, but grammatically wrong.

You may also consider this one:

United Forever

It depends on the exact subject of your book.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Direct explanation and concise reference provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eternally united
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Forever one
Irene Fried
4forever one ... etc. (depends on context/subject of book)
Tom Funke
4Eternally one // Forever oneWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 -1Eternal one
1964
2Eternally one // Forever oneWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eternal one


Explanation:
Eternal one

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): no
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Eternally one // Forever one


Explanation:
The first answer was not bad, but grammatically wrong.

You may also consider this one:

United Forever

It depends on the exact subject of your book.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Direct explanation and concise reference provided.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forever one


Explanation:
none needed


    mother tongue
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eternally one // Forever one


Explanation:
The first answer was not bad, but grammatically wrong.

You may also consider this one:

United Forever

It depends on the exact subject of your book.

-------

Sorry for re-posting this message, but the "sure-o-meter" was off.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eternally united


Explanation:
this question has been posted twice...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And this is the answer!
42 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: United is ver y nice. I like Forever United as a title (and united forever as a translation).
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forever one ... etc. (depends on context/subject of book)


Explanation:
forever one etc. (depends on context/subject of book)

Any idea what this book is about? (and/or author/publisher/ISBN?)
That might make a difference in which of the answers you choose. For instance, Forever One might suit a story about lovers, while Eternally One might be more appropriate for a religious theme and United Forever might have a political connotation, though that's much less likely.

I didn’t find “ewig eins” listed on Amazon. Google gave several dozen hits (in combinations with other words, see below) but none that looked like a book title. However, the first ten Google hits of one search provide a feel for the variety of contexts and nuances involved:

For instance:
Google:

Searched the web for Buch OR book "ewig eins". Results 11 - 20 of about 89. Search took 0.19 seconds

e.g. (first 10)
PDF] www.univie.ac.at/juridicum/forschung/wp18.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Vienna Working Papers in Legal ... sich bald.'(137). Im zweiten Buch des zweiten Bandes
geht ... NICHT-ICH sind auf ewig eins, unterschiedslos, reine Harmonie, die ...
Similar pages

Meister Eckhart: Andachtsbilder - [ Translate this page ]
... ist meine Seele ewig eins mit Gott gewesen und ist ... mein Bild befindet sich ewig in
Gott, weil Gott ... Gleichnis, dem zweiten Buch der Mystischen Theologie des ...
www.synaptic.ch/Symbiosophie/deutsch/eckbild.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Swami Omkarananda: Licht, Liebe und Einheit - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Bibel ist ein Buch geistiger Wahrheiten, die nur im Lichte höherer ... Sein Atem
und Sein Bild in Dir ewig eins ist. Das Resultat ist die volle ...
www.omkarananda-ashram.net/LichtLuE.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Online Bücher von Sri Omkarananda Saraswati: Friede Freude ... - [ Translate this page ]
... und durch jene Methoden, die dieses Buch ihm zu diesem Zwecke darbietet. ... liegt in
der Tatsache, dass Du ewig eins mit der unendlichen Würde der ...
www.omkarananda-ashram.net/Friede.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Zong-Zitatsammlung Teil 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... Peter Occhiogrosso - The real Frank Zappa Book Ralf Hüls ... doch nie ganz sagbar ist,
bleibt ewig eins. Hermann Hesse - Marion Koslowski Sokrates: Wer ...
www.ping.de/sites/teleute/zitate/zzongb.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Metropolis - Metropolis-Tagebuch - [ Translate this page ]
... 24.6.1999. Rotohr , 00:01:30Uhr Freu - habe ... wieder zugeschlagen und das buch vollgeschrieben.
keine protestmails, bitte ... ausruhen. Und wären für ewig eins. ...
www.metropolis.de/kommunikation/tagebuch/view/1999/06/24.ht... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

S tr ö ter - Die Gottesoffenbarung am brennenden Dornbusch ... - [ Translate this page ]
... hin zum Juden, der ein altes Buch unter dem Arm trägt, dessen lebensvoller ... Weise
Seinen eigenen Namen auf ewig eins macht mit den Namen der drei ...
www.come2god.de/stroeterbrennenderdornbusch.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Sidanes-Friedlose - [ Translate this page ]
... so verließ sie auch mich. Das Buch verschwand, und ich bar jeder Kraft verlor das ... zu
trinken und euch so auf ewig Eins mit ihr zu werden. Solche Worte ...
home.t-online.de/home/celan/sidanefriedlose.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.kahal.de/089-ES-GBD.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Dieser Bibelartikel wurde durch Come2God.De ... zum Juden, der ein altes Buch unter dem
Arm trägt ... Weise Seinen eigenen Namen auf ewig eins macht mit den Namen ...
Similar pages

Searched the web for Buch OR book OR Autor OR author "ewig eins". Results 1 - 10 of about 95. Search took 0.17 seconds.

All the best, Tom



    see above; journalistic translating and copywriting experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419