KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

der Vogelsteller

English translation: birdcatcher


08:29 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: der Vogelsteller
"das Grabmal ... des Vogelstellers und seiner Gemahlin..."
Martin Gibbs
United States
English translation:birdcatcher
Explanation:
As far as I can work out from the hits on Google, its a hunter who catches birds!

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the birdercochrum
4birdcatcher
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birdcatcher


Explanation:
As far as I can work out from the hits on Google, its a hunter who catches birds!

HTH

Mary




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the birder


Explanation:
the tomb...of the birder and his wife

A Vogelsteller is a bird catcher/trapper.
Nowadays you use the word "birder" for bird watchers, but in the old days it also meant someone who caught birds and sold them.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:


Birder \Bird"er\, n.
A birdcatcher.



cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61