KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Schirmvogt

English translation: Protector, governor, baillif, patron, guardian, trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schirmvogt
English translation:Protector, governor, baillif, patron, guardian, trustee
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:05 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Schirmvogt
"als einzig der von ihr eingesetzte Schirmvogt."
Martin Gibbs
United States
Protector
Explanation:
In this case, it would be the protector, (today, one would say mentor)

Wie lange wollt Ihr denn schlafen in Eurem Dachsbau?« rief Graf Albrecht. »Es ist nicht weit mehr von Mittag. Aufgemacht!«

»Hoho! hoho! wer ist draußen!« klang es innen.

»Der Schirmvogt unserer gnädigen Frau von Quedlinburg, Graf Regenstein!« rief Albrecht wieder. »Macht auf, ihr Tagediebe!«

»Schirmvogt? Schirmvogt? oho! erst sehen!« gab der verschlafene Wächter zurück.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public advocate/guardian
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Protector
Maya Jurt
4governor, baillif, protector, patron, guardian, trustee
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governor, baillif, protector, patron, guardian, trustee


Explanation:
Schirmvogt is a very old-fashioned word. Without the contexr, impossible to interpret it.

Schirm - points in the direction of protector.
Vogt can be a baillif or a governeur (forget about the SChirm, it is just to implie a protecting quality)
A Schirmherr in Church matters it a patron.(a saint)
Guardian and trustee in a economic context.

Is your text Austrian???


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public advocate/guardian


Explanation:
Sample (see first link below):

"public advocate. demekdikon generally assumed to be the same as the official otherwise called ekdikos tes poleos, , defensor civitatil; ' des Raths und gemeiner Bürgerschaft Schirmvogt '(Draeseke), These officials are first heard of in the Augustan age, when they act as intermediaries between the government and the cities. They were elected by the citizens and confirmed by the praefeetul praetorio. They held office for two years and had jurisdiction in ordinary crimes and civil cases under 300 aurei."


    Reference: http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/basis/porphyry.html
    Reference: http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/m/matthisson/d114.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: I would have chosen advocate
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protector


Explanation:
In this case, it would be the protector, (today, one would say mentor)

Wie lange wollt Ihr denn schlafen in Eurem Dachsbau?« rief Graf Albrecht. »Es ist nicht weit mehr von Mittag. Aufgemacht!«

»Hoho! hoho! wer ist draußen!« klang es innen.

»Der Schirmvogt unserer gnädigen Frau von Quedlinburg, Graf Regenstein!« rief Albrecht wieder. »Macht auf, ihr Tagediebe!«

»Schirmvogt? Schirmvogt? oho! erst sehen!« gab der verschlafene Wächter zurück.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545