KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

oberhirtlich

English translation: spiritual leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberhirte
English translation:spiritual leader
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:23 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: oberhirtlich
"in unserem Stift eine oberhirtliche Visitation vornehmen zu wollen."
Martin Gibbs
United States
visit by the arch bishop
Explanation:
I think the bishop is the head (Hirte= Shephard)of a convent. The next step up would be the arch bishop (Oberhirte = chief shephard).
Sounds funny, translating it back and forth, but in literal translation 'ober-hirtlich' means super-shephardly.

native German
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'spiritual leader' does not cover it
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4patriarchalKlaus Dorn
4visit by the arch bishop
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visit by the arch bishop


Explanation:
I think the bishop is the head (Hirte= Shephard)of a convent. The next step up would be the arch bishop (Oberhirte = chief shephard).
Sounds funny, translating it back and forth, but in literal translation 'ober-hirtlich' means super-shephardly.

native German

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patriarchal


Explanation:
If we translate "Oberhirte" (this being a, if not the leading figure in a church/confession) as "Patriarch", then the adjective is "patriarchal".

I'd possibly opt to rephrase the sentence to:

the patriarch wanting to make a visit to the abbey/cloister...

Another option would of course be "pastoral", however, there are many pastors...

And finally, high-priest...but there is no adjective for it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'spiritual leader' does not cover it


Explanation:
A 'Hirte' in the religious sense is a shephard.
A shephard does not advise his flock, he orders it. He commands their every aspect of existence.

This is the same for the flock in a convent. The 'Oberhirte' is not a spiritual leader, he is the boss in every sense of the word, plus some. He is the bishop, and he is in charge of the physical conditions, the money, the job distribution and the religious rules.
(I am writing this because this distinction between 'spiritual leader' and bishop would be important to a religious person.)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242