KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Leopardenhose/zu sich selbst finden/wie bist du drauf

English translation: leopard-skin trousers / come to terms with oneself / how are you


14:41 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Leopardenhose/zu sich selbst finden/wie bist du drauf
interview, no translation found
Tom
English translation:leopard-skin trousers / come to terms with oneself / how are you
Explanation:
Leopardenhosen is literally leopard trousers (or pants), but I think we'd call them leopard-skin trousers (although it's understood that they are not actually made of leopard skin!).

The rest is pretty self-explanatory.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leopard-skin trousers / come to terms with oneself / how are you
Mary Worby
5leopard pants/to find oneself/how is it going or just what's upSonja Cooper
4leopard trousers/to find to oneself/how are you today
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leopard trousers/to find to oneself/how are you today


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leopard pants/to find oneself/how is it going or just what's up


Explanation:
English native

Sonja Cooper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leopard-skin trousers / come to terms with oneself / how are you


Explanation:
Leopardenhosen is literally leopard trousers (or pants), but I think we'd call them leopard-skin trousers (although it's understood that they are not actually made of leopard skin!).

The rest is pretty self-explanatory.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes, "skin"
2 days 20 hrs