KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

English translation: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik


18:00 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
It's the name of one of Mozart's allegro
Hilda
English translation:Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Explanation:
Normally treated as proper name (=left un-translated).
It means "a little (small piece of) night music"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you both. I wanted to know what it meant. It is one of my favorite pieces as are his violin concertos 2,5 and 17.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Serenade in G Major: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Hans-Henning Judek
5Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik


Explanation:
Normally treated as proper name (=left un-translated).
It means "a little (small piece of) night music"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you both. I wanted to know what it meant. It is one of my favorite pieces as are his violin concertos 2,5 and 17.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serenade in G Major: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik


Explanation:
This is the official name. It is actually not really translated into English.

Nachtmusik = Serenade


    Reference: http://www.cbcrecords.cbc.ca/smcd/5150.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893