KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wahrend andere Kunstler britisch-asiatischer Abstammung mit ihrer Musik ...

English translation: try this:


11:05 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wahrend andere Kunstler britisch-asiatischer Abstammung mit ihrer Musik ...
Biography of a singer:
The whole sentence is:

Susheela ist einer der viel versprechendsten aufgehenden Stars am britischen Sangerhimmel. Wahrend adere Kunstler britisch-asiatischer Abstammung mit ihrer Musik Klange oder Empfindungen beschreiben, hat Susheela alles was man zu einer erfolgreichen Karriere braucht.
I know the rest. Just the part between Wahrend ... and beschreiben, I can't pin down
Kyra
United States
English translation:try this:
Explanation:
While other musicians/artists of British-Asian descent describe sounds or sensations with their music, Shusheela has got it all/has everything needed for a successful carreer in the musiv business/ to make it in the music business
(some logic missing!)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, some logic is missing. Doesn't seem to be a big part of most of the texts I'm translating. I did a semi-medical Ger to English, which was part blah, blah, and part advertising. It seemed like they strung together words which would sound impressive and pretty and make you want to buy their product, without there actually being any inherent meaning. Kind of like lawyer-speak.

Thanks again! I was looking at the sentence backwards, and couldn't get it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1try this:
Johanna Timm, PhD
4While other artists...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try this:


Explanation:
While other musicians/artists of British-Asian descent describe sounds or sensations with their music, Shusheela has got it all/has everything needed for a successful carreer in the musiv business/ to make it in the music business
(some logic missing!)


    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, some logic is missing. Doesn't seem to be a big part of most of the texts I'm translating. I did a semi-medical Ger to English, which was part blah, blah, and part advertising. It seemed like they strung together words which would sound impressive and pretty and make you want to buy their product, without there actually being any inherent meaning. Kind of like lawyer-speak.

Thanks again! I was looking at the sentence backwards, and couldn't get it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
2 days 22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While other artists...


Explanation:
...of British-Asian origin describe sounds and emotions with their music...

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306