KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

auch wenn dabei vor allem eine eigene musikalische Sprache zum Ausdruck gebracht

English translation: try this


11:07 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: auch wenn dabei vor allem eine eigene musikalische Sprache zum Ausdruck gebracht
Biography of a singer:
The whole sentence is:

Salt Rain gelingt es immer wieder, gute Musik zu machen, auch wenn dabei vor allem eine eigene musikalische Sprache zum Ausdruck gebracht wird.
Kyra
United States
English translation:try this
Explanation:
particularly when tries to articulate/express/bring across his own musical style
(again, some logic missing. my suggestion ignores the *auch wenn* bit, meaning, *even if he tries* , which makes it sound as if his music was really not that good...)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Tks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4another option
Patrick Hubenthal
4...while at the same time they express, above all,...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4even if in doing so an individual musical language is expressed above allKevin Schlottmann
4try this
Johanna Timm, PhD
4even though, above all, it is her own unique musical language that is expressed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even though, above all, it is her own unique musical language that is expressed


Explanation:
here's one way to do it

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this


Explanation:
particularly when tries to articulate/express/bring across his own musical style
(again, some logic missing. my suggestion ignores the *auch wenn* bit, meaning, *even if he tries* , which makes it sound as if his music was really not that good...)


    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Tks again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if in doing so an individual musical language is expressed above all


Explanation:
"Salt Rain manages to make good music again and again, even if in doing so an individual musical language is expressed above all."

Not great, because this is a very wordy sentence in English, but it is perhaps a start.



Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...while at the same time they express, above all,...


Explanation:
...a musical language of their own.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another option


Explanation:
"Salt Rain always succeeds in making good music, but what's most important to them is giving voice to their own musical language."

This is perhaps a bit freer, but it may capture the sense of the original better. . . hard to tell without more context, but it's food for thought, anyway.

Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40