KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Fernsehen zum Mitmachen und Anfassen

English translation: Hands-on TV up close and personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernsehen zum Mitmachen und Anfassen
English translation:Hands-on TV up close and personal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:50 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Fernsehen zum Mitmachen und Anfassen
I'm looking for a catchy translation and can't seem to come up with something appropriate. It involves a television road show where people can go behind the scenes and see how the production is created.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
a few suggestions
Explanation:
I'm going to snitch Mary's idea, but would shorten it to:
Hands On TV
(so if you use that, please give her the points not me)

Real TV - Up Close and Personal

Live TV - Behind the Scenes

Television (or TV) on Wheels - Get Behind the Camera

Road TV - Producer for a Day

just a few ideas, HTH!


Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Oh, what fun! We ought to have more art/literary questions here. I got my solution from Mary, Tom and Beth, but the biggest chunk came from Beth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a few suggestionsBeth Kantus
4 +1Hands-on television
Mary Worby
4 +1TV for the people - be there or be square
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4touch-and-go TV
pschmitt
4In this TV program you can be both the show and the audience
Tom Funke
4Make your own TV programme
schmurr
4Want to be on TV? Well come along and join in!
Alison Schwitzgebel
4TV from insideKlaus Dorn
4DIY TVmckinnc
4Behind the scenes
Alison Schwitzgebel
4don't sit and look - be part of it!
Gilda Manara
3TV programming that's hands-on and interactiveGreenTara
3Be part and parcel of your tv programmeValeska Nygren
4 -1Sehen im FernsehenKlaus Dorn
1Some more possibilitiesDan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make your own TV programme


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIY TV


Explanation:
Just an idea. Might just make it sound a bit unprofessional though.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV for the people - be there or be square


Explanation:
I'm a weirdo :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Maybe, but you're really nice!
44 mins
  -> Ummh...yeah...thanks *concentrates on that highly interesting blotch of dirt on the window, manages to bl0

neutral  Karin Walker: Oooh Sharon, you have an admirer! ;-)
53 mins
  -> Whoops...sorry, cat falling on keyboard *gg* ...blush not overly much* :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sehen im Fernsehen


Explanation:
and that I would follow up with "und Hoeren, Fragen, Anfassen und Erleben."

Another alternatives:

"dem Fernsehen zusehen"

"Fernsehen erleben"

"In der Roehre statt davor" (relating to the tube)

"Im Fernsehen statt vor'm Fernsehapparat"

"TV von innen"

hope you like one of these...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This is German > English!!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> you're right!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hands-on television


Explanation:
Just a stab at the 'anfassen' bit.

Hands-on television - how you can get involved.

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: that was my first reaction to your question.
42 mins
  -> It can get worse! 'Hands up for hands-on TV'! I bet Kim wishes he never asked! (-:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't sit and look - be part of it!


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behind the scenes


Explanation:
I guess your whole article (or whatever) makes it clear that you're talking about TV, so you could just say "behind the scenes" - I mean that's what's planned, right?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV from inside


Explanation:
sorry, my previous answer was all German...

here are the English ideas:

"Inside, not in front of your TV."

"Feel TV"

"telexperience"

"TV for all to see"

"behind the camera"

"UCTV" (you see TV)

"Everyone can watch TV - now YOU can see it!"

hope you like one of these....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this TV program you can be both the show and the audience


Explanation:
In this TV program you can be both the show and the audience


Your text excerpt and your explanation are somewhat at odds: The excerpt implies that visitors (the behind the scenes ‘audience’) can not only look behind the scenes but actually participate; while your explanation confirms they can look, but not that they can interact.

My take on an answer assumes that the text excerpt is correct and that interaction is part of it.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be part and parcel of your tv programme


Explanation:
weit weg vom Wort aber vielleicht "catchy"

Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Some more possibilities


Explanation:
Hands-on TV to experience and enjoy

Experience hands-on TV

TV Road Show – the hands-on TV experience

Experience the back-stage of TV (on the road)

Take part and play a part TV

TV to take apart, play a part and take part

Interactive TV action

Behind the camera TV (road show)

TV on the road, behind the scenes, in front of the camera (only if the visitors will be televised – see Tom's comment)

TV from inside out

More later if I have time.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch-and-go TV


Explanation:
Bit of a daring pun but it implies some exitement as well.

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a few suggestions


Explanation:
I'm going to snitch Mary's idea, but would shorten it to:
Hands On TV
(so if you use that, please give her the points not me)

Real TV - Up Close and Personal

Live TV - Behind the Scenes

Television (or TV) on Wheels - Get Behind the Camera

Road TV - Producer for a Day

just a few ideas, HTH!




Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Oh, what fun! We ought to have more art/literary questions here. I got my solution from Mary, Tom and Beth, but the biggest chunk came from Beth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I like "Real TV Up Close & Personal" -- would be a good choice for a US target audience.
26 mins
  -> thanks - one of my rare inspired moments!

agree  cochrum: I share Ulrike's opinion
2 hrs
  -> thanks - it was fun -- I never get to do anything arty!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Want to be on TV? Well come along and join in!


Explanation:
You could also go about it that way if you want to really highlight both elements

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TV programming that's hands-on and interactive


Explanation:
I know "interactive" in the computer context means actually inputting stuff, but here I think it's clear from the context, namely the TV medium, that the interacting is taking place between the viewer and the screen -- i.e. the viewer is not just passive?!


    my experience
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish