KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

oder kampft gemeinsam gegen

English translation: Or fight together against ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:oder kampft gemeinsam gegen
English translation:Or fight together against ...
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:35 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: oder kampft gemeinsam gegen
a book
Kelly
Or fight together against ...
Explanation:
Or fight jointly against ... (the enemy?)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Or fight together against ...
Kim Metzger
4 +2Contest note
Tom Funke
5to join together in fightingmckinnc
5to join in fightingmckinnc
4Or fight against (it/them) in unisonUschi (Ursula) Walke
4or fight together against
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Or fight together against ...


Explanation:
Or fight jointly against ... (the enemy?)


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
13 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: who knows ... against injustice, the world, depression, or a swarm of African red ants ...
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or fight together against


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or fight against (it/them) in unison


Explanation:



To fight against sb.,sth. is a literal translation but doesn't sound right without mentioning the oponent. If the oponent is not to be mentioned, I would drop the 'against'.

As a book title or even a phrase, it should be:
Oder kämpft gemeinsamen dagegen (gegen sie/ihn).

I can't find any literary reference; is it a new book?

HTH




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contest note


Explanation:
Surely you must have an idea (at least) of what the book is about?

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
9 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to join in fighting


Explanation:
strikes me as the neatest way to say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to join together in fighting


Explanation:
is better

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335