KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

jemanden totpflegen

English translation: nurse someone to death...


14:02 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: jemanden totpflegen
dienen Ausdruck brnutzt man, wenn eine junge Frau einen alten, reichen, KRANKEN Mann heiratet und quasi totpflegt. Dieser Begriff ist in Deutschland ein fester Begriff
kpick
English translation:nurse someone to death...
Explanation:
This just popped into my little blonde mind, might be another option, although still not as descriptive as the German...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Wie ich dachte, gibt es keine englischen Ausdruck, der solch eine Beziehung zwischen Mann und Frau beschreibt, deshalb finde ich die woertliche Uebersetzung am hilfreichsten. Danke, und ich bitte um Verzeihung, dass es so lange mit meiner Antwort gedauert hat.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nurse someone to death...Ulrike Lieder
4 +1love somebody to death
Kim Metzger
5Nurture someone to death
Trudy Peters
4pamper a person to death
Dr. Fred Thomson
4see someone to his graveUlrike Lieder
4suggestionBeth Kantus
4nurse someone towards death
Maya Jurt
4 -1to bring some Spring into the Autumn of somebody's lifeUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love somebody to death


Explanation:
This is a common expression in English that comes close to the German meaning, but it is not exactly the same. If you want an exact translation it would be: to care for someone until he dies. But I think the German expression can mean many different things.


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
it doesn't express the woman's intention behind the marriage

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doesn't express the woman's intention behind the marriage

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see someone to his grave


Explanation:
German can be such a descriptive language...

I'm not sure that there is an English equivalent for totpflegen, espec. not in the rather negative sense that you are asking for - young trophy wife taking care (more or less lovingly) of rich, sick hubby until he dies.

The above might be an option, or maybe s.th. along the lines of,
take care of him to the death

Just a couple of suggestions, hope they help.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nurse someone to death...


Explanation:
This just popped into my little blonde mind, might be another option, although still not as descriptive as the German...

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Wie ich dachte, gibt es keine englischen Ausdruck, der solch eine Beziehung zwischen Mann und Frau beschreibt, deshalb finde ich die woertliche Uebersetzung am hilfreichsten. Danke, und ich bitte um Verzeihung, dass es so lange mit meiner Antwort gedauert hat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby
9 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nurture someone to death


Explanation:
another option, building on what Ulrike said.
Unfortunately one cannot say, "care someone to death" :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurse someone towards death


Explanation:
I believe Ulrike's "to death" is very close to the meaning, but I do not know if this would be understood.

It really means by nursing someone (by overdoing or wrongdoing), you steer him straight towards death, voluntarily or not.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
to hasten him lovingly into his grave/unto his deathbed

those phrases I think get the meaning, but do sound a bit old-fashioned

I think "to nurse him right into the/his grave" would do the trick

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamper a person to death


Explanation:
When you pamper a person, you overdo seeing to his/her needs. If the young woman overdoes seeing to her elderly husband's needs it might strain his heart to the extent that he would die.
It seems to me that this comes as close as you are going to get short of coming right out with "screwing him to death."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to bring some Spring into the Autumn of somebody's life


Explanation:
Yes, I made it up.

Maybe this covers the ambiguity of the expression,

the younger person brightens the dusk of the older person's life,

by doing just that, he/she is likely to accelerate the demise of the much older partner. Who can tell?


Beneficial for both parties! And distressing for all the relations who never cared about the old boy/girl.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: The above sounds like the woman is doing this purely for selfish purposes... not to please him!
9 hrs
  -> OK - simple psychology