KudoZ home » German to English » Astronomy & Space


English translation: ascendent/ascendant

10:34 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
German term or phrase: Aszendenten
Diese Beschreibung trifft auf den Aszendenten zu!

der Aufsteigende?
der Untergehende?

Can someone please explain what this quiz sentence means?? (about astrology)
English translation:ascendent/ascendant
in der Astrologie: der Aufsteigende
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +5ascendent/ascendant
3ascentant - or - rising sign

Discussion entries: 2



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5

in der Astrologie: der Aufsteigende

Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: aka "rising sign" - it's something like the zodiac sign that influences you but is not "your sign" based on day/month born
15 mins
  -> Thanks David, a very good weekend to you.

agree  muttersprachler: It's the zodiac sign rising at eastern horizon at the moment of birth.
54 mins

agree  msherms
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mein aufsteigendes agree!
2 hrs

agree  shineda
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascentant - or - rising sign

"This description applies to the ascendants"
"This description applies to the rising signs".

The ascendant, or the rising sign, is the sign the sun was in at the date of birth when the sun rose. It is *not* the birth sign. One may be born a Scorpio but the rising sign\ascendant would be any of the other 12 signs.

Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-30 10:57:46 GMT)

a typo above - should be ascendant (of course)

Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish