KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Geregelt, nicht gesteuert

English translation: controlled by a closed loop system/feedback control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geregelt, nicht gesteuert
English translation:controlled by a closed loop system/feedback control system
Entered by: Languageman

16:22 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Paint spraying
German term or phrase: Geregelt, nicht gesteuert
This one´s got me stumped! What´s the difference between "geregelt" and "gesteurt" here? "Regulated, not controlled" doesn´t seem to make any sense!

It´s from a specificaiton for a paint spraying robot on a car painting production line:

Die Applikationsgrößen Farbmenge, Lenkluft, Zerstäuberluft, Hornluft, Drehzahl (DZ), und Hochspannung (HS) müssen **geregelt -nicht gesteuert-** werden. Die Genauigkeiten und die Schnelligkeit der unterschiedlichen Regelungen sind:
- Abweichung vom Sollwert in Prozent ....
- Zeit bis zum Erreichen von 95% des Sollwertes ....
Languageman
United Kingdom
controlled by a closed loop system/feedback control system
Explanation:
or something to that effect.

Steuern is open loop control. Closing the loop (= add a feedback signal), makes it closed loop control: regeln. An open-loop control system doesn't have or doesn't use feedback. Since you're electronics engineer, I won't insult your knowledge with additional explanations. For the non-engineers amongst us, the second link has a nice introduction, using an all-time favorite, the room temperature :)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Hi, thanks for the answers and votes, very useful. Sorry it took so long to award the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6controlled by a closed loop system/feedback control system
Klaus Herrmann
4controlled, not directed
JSolis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled, not directed


Explanation:
This seems to be about airbrushing, which can be single action (directed) or double action (controlled). See e.g. http://www.wetcanvas.com/Articles2/25825/428/

JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
controlled by a closed loop system/feedback control system


Explanation:
or something to that effect.

Steuern is open loop control. Closing the loop (= add a feedback signal), makes it closed loop control: regeln. An open-loop control system doesn't have or doesn't use feedback. Since you're electronics engineer, I won't insult your knowledge with additional explanations. For the non-engineers amongst us, the second link has a nice introduction, using an all-time favorite, the room temperature :)


    Reference: http://www.embedded.com/story/OEG20020726S0044
    Reference: http://virtual.cvut.cz/dynlabmodules/syscontrol/node4.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hi, thanks for the answers and votes, very useful. Sorry it took so long to award the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
11 mins
  -> Stirred, not shaken.

agree  sylvie malich: Wow, I'm impressed.
56 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

agree  Anita Kobayashi
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Absolutely. The terms are actually defined as such in a DIN standard.
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
4 hrs