KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Raster

English translation: here: at a(n)...angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raster
English translation:here: at a(n)...angle
Entered by: Christopher Schmidt

17:29 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Raster
Die Reflexfolie hat keine Vorzugsrichtung.
Sie kann daher im 90°-Raster relativ zum Laserstrahl gedreht werden.

The Reflexfolie is a reflective tape which is part of a distance-measuring system: A laser is emitted from the distance-measuring device then relected off of the reflector back to the device. The reflective tape contains a direction-independent microprism structure.

My questions is: does "90°-Raster" mean that that the 90° grid structure in the reflector allows it to be rotated relative to the laser - or that the (generally square) foil may be rotated at 90° increments relative to the laser?

(Judging from a sketch, there appears to be a 90° grid pattern in the reflector which cross hatches the grid (i.e. the grid pattern is rotated 45° relative to the reflector).

Many thanks!
Chris
Christopher Schmidt
United States
her: at a(n)...angle
Explanation:
This all refers to the reflective tape; it can be used in two directions, the second one of which is 'at a 90 degree angle' from the first one
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4her: at a(n)...angleTeresa Reinhardt
3comment (for info only)Ken Cox
1*Harry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her: at a(n)...angle


Explanation:
This all refers to the reflective tape; it can be used in two directions, the second one of which is 'at a 90 degree angle' from the first one

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
*


Explanation:
'independent' of the choice of words of the German source text: reflection from a retroreflecting surface will always be (predominantly) back to the light source and rotation around the surface normal should have no effect whatsoever, so I suppose this is what, in the end, is meant here

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment (for info only)


Explanation:
I agree with Teresa's understanding of the intended meaning, and equally with Harry's comment. The purpose of the microprism structure is to refect the incident laser light directly back to the source even if the reflector is not exactly perpendicular to the beam (and obtaining exact perpendicularity is nearly impossible in practice). The same principle is used in reflectors and reflective lamp lenses for vehicles.
As Harry noted, the microprism structure should reflect the incident light back to the source regardless of the angle of rotation of the microprism structure, unless the laser light is linearly polarized so the amount of reflection depends on the angle between the microprisms and the plane of polarization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-23 22:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Futher thought: the fact that the target can be rotated in 90-degree increments may be due to some feature of the mechanical construction, independent of its reflective properties. In that case, my take on the text is 'the reflector does not have a preferred orientation, so there's no reason why it cannot be oriented at 90-degree increments (among other possiblities not used in this case)'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23