KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Bedienmasken

English translation: operating screen/ mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienmasken
English translation:operating screen/ mask
Entered by: Olav Rixen

09:29 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Bedienmasken
OEM-MMC Entwicklungen, wie individuelle **Bedienmasken**, Werkzeug- und Kopfverwaltungen

Eins der Dienstleistungsangebote einer Steuerungstechnik Firma
Olav Rixen
Canada
operating screen/ mask
Explanation:
I usually prefer screen to mask
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Louise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operating screen/ maskLouise Mawbey
3Service providerSavita Bhalla
3control masks
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating screen/ mask


Explanation:
I usually prefer screen to mask

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Louise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: I'd also prefer screeen
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Me too, it is usually Screen, not Mask.
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT: screen
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control masks


Explanation:
is used in this context if this fits the general text

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service provider


Explanation:
I personally feel that here the term "Bedienmasken" refers to "Service provider".
In the sense that 'management' as 'service provider'

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish