KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Fahrantriebssteuerung

English translation: drive control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrantriebssteuerung
English translation:drive control
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:55 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / AGV conveyor system
German term or phrase: Fahrantriebssteuerung
This is the controller for the driverless forklifts.
jfwhiteley
United States
drive control
Explanation:
drive=Antrieb
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drive controlxxxjhp
4automatic driving control systemjasenk0


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic driving control system


Explanation:
Systems like for instance cruise control system in a car or
the ones enabling obstacle avoidance

jasenk0

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjhp: Should it not be "automatic drive control system"?
5 mins
  -> More or less it means the same - "driving" here being used as a gerund noun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive control


Explanation:
drive=Antrieb

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
11 hrs