International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Türckspanner

English translation: Türck tensioner


12:44 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / maintenance plan
German term or phrase: Türckspanner
I have the feeling this is some kind of mistake in the source text, since I can find no reference on this word whatsoever. I'm leaning towards the incorrect use of the English word "torque"....

Phrase from the plan:
"Sichtprüfung Pneumatikelemente wie Zylinder, Türckspanner auf Leckage und Beschädigung"

Thanks for any suggestions.
SusieZ
United States
English translation:Türck tensioner
Explanation:
Or possibly Türck clamp.

Türck is a manufacturer of automation components; however, they don't make clamps. Could be a clamp that holds a Türck sensor. (Could be a long shot...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-10 13:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turck-globe.de/de/
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I used Tuerck clamp. Anything else would have been a wild guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3thrust clamp
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2Türck tensioner
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tuerckspanner
thrust clamp


Explanation:
Falls es ein Druckspanner sein soll, könnte er auf Englisch vielleicht so heißen.
www.scholz-mechanik.de/Deutsch/Katalog/Katalog_24/Schnellsp...

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Türck tensioner


Explanation:
Or possibly Türck clamp.

Türck is a manufacturer of automation components; however, they don't make clamps. Could be a clamp that holds a Türck sensor. (Could be a long shot...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-10 13:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turck-globe.de/de/

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! I used Tuerck clamp. Anything else would have been a wild guess.