KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

anlagennah

English translation: plant asset management at the machine level


06:58 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: anlagennah
So wird dem Anwender der Zugang zu einem breiten Angebot an Foundation Fieldbus-Feldgeräten geöffnet; gleichzeitig profitiert er von den Vorteilen des zentralen Engineerings, detaillierter Diagnosemöglichkeiten und der Einbindung dieser Geräte ins Anlagennahe Asset Management. Ein weiteres Novum bietet mehr Möglichkeiten bei der Instandhaltung der Anlage: die Einbindung nicht-intelligenter Anlagenkomponenten ins Anlagennahe Asset Management.
taxman
English translation:plant asset management at the machine level
Explanation:
Can't find it directly, but it seems to be a common concept both in German and English (the German ref makes underscores the "plant" part and that it has to do with the individual components of machines).
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
OK I'll try it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on sitecasper
3 +1plant asset management at the machine levelDC Josephs


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant asset management at the machine level


Explanation:
Can't find it directly, but it seems to be a common concept both in German and English (the German ref makes underscores the "plant" part and that it has to do with the individual components of machines).


    Reference: http://https://pcs.khe.siemens.com/index_simatic_pcs_7.news_...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK I'll try it. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site


Explanation:
Anlagennahe Asset Management = on site asset management

http://www.google.co.in/search?q="on site asset management"&...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6