Überschleifen

English translation: approximate positioning/blending

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / movement of industrial robots
German term or phrase: Überschleifen
The text describes various industrial robot movements and the coordinate systems used.

In a section entitled "Überschleifen", the text addresses "Genauhalt":

Genauhalt
Genauhalt bedeutet, dass der anzufahrende Punkt exakt angefahren wird und der Roboter an dem Punkt auch kurz stoppt. Der Punkt, an dem die ursprüngliche Bahn verlassen wird und der Überschleifbogen beginnt, wird als Überschleifpunkt bezeichnet.

What is the English term for "Überschleifen"?
Eric Zink
English translation:approximate positioning/blending
Explanation:
Ok I'm going to post it - see discussion

Of course, Phil and Alison helped - thanks, great teamwork!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3approximate positioning/blending
Johanna Timm, PhD
3curve past the target
philgoddard
3overshoot
Lancashireman
Summary of reference entries provided
Ruth Wiedekind

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overshoot


Explanation:
overshoot
verb [ T ] UK ​ /ˌəʊ.vəˈʃuːt/ US ​ /ˌoʊ.vɚˈʃuːt/ overshot, overshot
​to go further than the end of or past something, without intending to:
Example: The plane overshot the runway and finished up in the water.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/overshoo...

der Überschleifbogen: the overshoot arc/trajectory/curve
der Überschleifpunkt: the overshoot point

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curve past the target


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

I don't think this has anything to do with the traditional meanings of "schleifen", to grind or drag. It describes the shape of the movement, which is a bend or curve.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/schleife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-05-16 14:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Johanna for pointing out that they've translated it as "approximate positioning". I actually think my translation fits this specific context better, but take your pick...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approximate positioning/blending


Explanation:
Ok I'm going to post it - see discussion

Of course, Phil and Alison helped - thanks, great teamwork!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 days
Reference

Reference information:
Beispielkontexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-20 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verschleifen" < https://books.google.de/books?id=rF7wBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA148&lpg=P...


    https://www.coursera.org/learn/mobile-robot/lecture/bn4ha/hard-switches-vs-blending
    https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102006007623B4/de
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8