Stielziehmaschine

English translation: (glass) stem drawer

18:59 Jul 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Glasmaschinenbau
German term or phrase: Stielziehmaschine
Auf Basis dieser Technologie [Nahtverschmelztechnologie] haben wir auch eine Stielziehmaschine entwickelt mit der bis zu 60 Gläser pro Minute mit gezogenem Stiel produziert werden können.

A proz.com search reveals that Ziehmaschine is a "drawing machine" or a "draw-cut grooving machine".

What is a Stielziehmaschine then, a "stemware draw-cut grooving machine"?
Michelangela
United States
English translation:(glass) stem drawer
Explanation:
I would suggest
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(glass) stem drawer
David Hollywood
3 +1stretching machine
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(glass) stem drawer


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not grooving.
12 hrs
  -> not too groovey baby but seems to be ok

agree  Lancashireman: Should work, at a stretch.
18 hrs
  -> when push comes to shove etc.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretching machine


Explanation:
OCMI SA machines, available with 42, 48 or 60 stations according to the productivity of the line, enable to produce drinking stemware articles by joining stem and bowl (previously produced in pressing and blowing machines) and, if necessary, by stretching the stem before unloading.
https://www.glassonline.com/site/article/topic/Company-news/...


Stretching machines. Multifunction machines for stemware production. Large Containers machines. Danner lines for any type of glass.
https://www.glassonweb.com/news/research-and-innovation-are-...





Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "stem stretching machine"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: top-drawer solution
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search