Fertigungszelle für Abtriebsrad

English translation: output gear

15:22 Aug 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Machines
German term or phrase: Fertigungszelle für Abtriebsrad
Fertigungszelle = manufacturing cell OR production cell ?

Abtriebsrad = output gear OR driven gear ?
Michelangela
United States
English translation:output gear
Explanation:
See discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-13 12:54:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Production cell for output gear
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1output gear
Richard Stephen
5production cell for driven gear (output drive gear)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production cell for driven gear (output drive gear)


Explanation:
Abtriebswelle (Masch) / output shaft, transmission output shaft
Fertigungszelle (kleine, relativ in sich geschlossene Fertigungseinheit) / production cell
(Kûcera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology.

Substantive  
driven gear [TECH.] das Abtriebszahnrad 
output drive gear [TECH.] das Abtriebszahnrad
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Abtriebszahnrad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-08-08 22:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplest example of a gear train has two gears. The "input gear" (also known as drive gear) transmits power to the "output gear" (also known as driven gear). The input gear will typically be connected to a power source, such as a motor or engine. In such an example, the output of torque and rotational speed from the output (driven) gear depend on the ratio of the dimensions of the two gears.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gear_train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-08-08 22:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: drive gear vs. driven gear makes sense and is comprehensive in regard to the power flow. Same in German: Antriebs(zahn)rad vs. Abtriebs(zahn)rad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-08-09 08:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domain  Mechanical engineering  
Domain note  tractor's transmission: gear box 
 de 
Term Abtriebzahnrad 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
 en 
Term driven gear
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output gear


Explanation:
See discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-13 12:54:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Production cell for output gear

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: production cell for output/driven gear - The "input gear" (also known as drive gear) transmits power to the "output gear" (also known as driven gear). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gear_train
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search