Heizläufer

English translation: hot runner

18:00 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Heizläufer
......noch ein - ist aber die letzte....es geht auch um "production of plastic body parts for cars" und ich weis nicht was ein "Heizläufer" in Englisch ist.
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:hot runner
Explanation:
Assuming all of your questions from today come from the same text and, judging by the awkward German (Möglichkeit des gekoppelten Werkzeugschließens - yucko), I think there's a fair chance that Heizläufer should have been Heißläufer, to begin with.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I think you're right it should be "Heißläufer" = hot runner....the whole text was in lousy German - oh well...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hot runner
Klaus Herrmann
3Heater blower fan
Theo Bose


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heizläufer
hot runner


Explanation:
Assuming all of your questions from today come from the same text and, judging by the awkward German (Möglichkeit des gekoppelten Werkzeugschließens - yucko), I think there's a fair chance that Heizläufer should have been Heißläufer, to begin with.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks - I think you're right it should be "Heißläufer" = hot runner....the whole text was in lousy German - oh well...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam: Hot runners are used in the injection molding process to produce parts with lower pressure
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heizläufer
Heater blower fan


Explanation:
my guess

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search