KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Großraumpritsche

English translation: high-cube dropside truck with tilt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großraumpritsche
English translation:high-cube dropside truck with tilt
Entered by: kenbe

07:57 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Großraumpritsche
Appears in a text dealing with an online vehicle market. This is a motorised vehicle, I found a picture of one

http://www.minex.de/lkw_start.html

but the best translation I can come up with at the moment is

large-capacity van

Thanks for your help (again)
(See also question for "Tiefladerpritsche)
kenbe
high-cube dropside truck with tilt
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 08:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively:

high volume dropside truck with tilt
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your accurate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-cube dropside truck with tilt
petrolhead
4Large transit-type box (van)David Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Großraumpritsche
high-cube dropside truck with tilt


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 08:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively:

high volume dropside truck with tilt

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks for your accurate answer.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Großraumpritsche
Large transit-type box (van)


Explanation:
is what I would use here; a "hi-cube" as given elsewhere normally refers to tri-axle semi-trailers on small wheels which can take up to 70 m³.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 08:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petrolhead is quite right - seems I\'m a little out of date. However, you will find that this they call a \"3.5 ton curtainside\"; my posting is rather more of a description, then, innit???

See the site following to help with all sorts of vehicles:

http://www.abacusvanhire.co.uk/

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which is indeed a good description which I have noted down for future reference. (both answers good here)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "Hi-cube" is also very frequently used to describe hi-roof vans or trucks with tilt as here /// In a "curtainsider" access to loadbo area is only from both sides, after pushing the curtain to a side. Front and rear are solid walls.
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your answer which is indeed a good description which I have noted down for future reference. (both answers good here)