KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lichtlaufleisten

English translation: light strip


13:03 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lichtlaufleisten
Katalogeintrag ohne weiteren Zusatz.

Es handelt sich offenbar um ein Produkt, wie man es aus "Knight Rider" kennt: Ein Leiste, auf der das Licht hin und her "läuft".
Michaela Blaha
English translation:light strip
Explanation:
I know exactly what it is having seen the programme. The car in Knight Rider has a strip on the front or bonnet with aseries of red diodes which light up one after the other causing a ripple effect. Very cool in the 80s!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 13:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website claims to sell a copy of the one in the series. You can see pictures of the original:

http://www.litewave.co.uk/lighting_gizmos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referred to on that site as litewave/lightwave
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using because "strip" seems to reflect "Leiste" better than the term "scanner light".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2light stripmckinnc
3 +1scanner lightLaura Terrett


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanner light


Explanation:
Entries on Knight Rider websites refer to this as a scanner light.


    Reference: http://www.knightrideronline.com/wiki/doku.php?id=merchandis...
    Reference: http://www.knightrideronline.com/wiki/doku.php?id=merchandis...
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: gets far more confirmations than "light strip" (which is listed under "Large Knight Rider Scanner Light Kit" in Colins's reference)
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light strip


Explanation:
I know exactly what it is having seen the programme. The car in Knight Rider has a strip on the front or bonnet with aseries of red diodes which light up one after the other causing a ripple effect. Very cool in the 80s!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 13:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website claims to sell a copy of the one in the series. You can see pictures of the original:

http://www.litewave.co.uk/lighting_gizmos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referred to on that site as litewave/lightwave

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using because "strip" seems to reflect "Leiste" better than the term "scanner light".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
3 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
4 mins

neutral  John Jory: Your ref has the heading "Large Knight Rider Scanner Light Kit", which is what Laura suggests
10 hrs