KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

um...verkürzt werden

English translation: by (a max.)


13:04 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: um...verkürzt werden
This might appear to be a daft question at first sight:

Die Gewindestange der Verriegelung kann um max. 70 mm verkürzt werden.

Does it mean "the threaded rod on the fastener can be shortened to a max. of 70 mm"? (in which case it would logically have to be "to a min").
Or does it mean "the threaded rod on the fastener can be shortened BY a max. of 70 mm"? (which makes sense using "max").

Many thanks for suggestions.
Gareth McMillan
English translation:by (a max.)
Explanation:
definitely
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by (a max.)
Brie Vernier
4 +1by...at the most
Stephen Sadie
4by a maximum ofxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
um...verkürzt werden
by (a max.)


Explanation:
definitely

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
1 min
  -> thanks, Birgit

agree  Lydia Molea: definitely a by
1 min
  -> thanks, Lydia

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: by up to
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Francis

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um...verkürzt werden
by a maximum of


Explanation:
Hi Garethe - I'd say "by a maximum of" (not sure what your problem is exactly)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um...verkürzt werden
by...at the most


Explanation:
seems most logical here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
20 mins
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stephen Sadie
Non-PRO (2): Brie Vernier, xxxFrancis Lee