KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wippe

English translation: rocker-switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wippe
English translation:rocker-switch
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:55 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wippe
a component of a car
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
rocker-switch
Explanation:
Got a little more technical. A Wippe is a switch with three possible positions. Circuit open, circuit voltage 1, and circuit voltage 2.
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
i'll go for that. I found "rocker arm" in a dictionary so i'll just have todecide which one to use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rocker-switchTao Weber
3see-sawTao Weber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see-saw


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden

This is the general translation. Don't know if there is a motor industry specific term.

Tao Weber
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocker-switch


Explanation:
Got a little more technical. A Wippe is a switch with three possible positions. Circuit open, circuit voltage 1, and circuit voltage 2.


    Reference: http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...
Tao Weber
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i'll go for that. I found "rocker arm" in a dictionary so i'll just have todecide which one to use

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: don't like teeter-tooter?
20 hrs
  -> What about rootsy-tootsy :-)