KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bedienung, Flanke

English translation: operation; edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienung, Flanke
English translation:operation; edge
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:57 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Bedienung, Flanke
Zur Bedienung wird die Flanke des Tastendrucks ausgewertet
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
operation; edge
Explanation:
operation; edge (e.g. rising edge of a signal/impulse)

>>The edge of the key pressure pulse/curve is evaluated/sensed to initiate/trigger the operation/action.<<

Google: Searched the web for "Flanke des Tastendrucks". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.86 seconds.
[PDF] Technisches Handbuch RA 58-P mit IB Loop / K3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... die KP-Nr. auf 02 wechselt (Flanke). * MSU = Meßschritte pro Umdrehung: Physikalische
Auflösung der ... KP-Nr. 03) Um den Codeverlauf des RA 58-P an die ...
www.hengstler.de/pdf/2543068.pdf - Similar pages
Flanke: edge, transition (also cf: gradient)
Flankensteuerung: edge triggering, transition control
Siemens: FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
ISBN 3 8009 4118 X

More context could have been helpful (e.g., what operation? What circuit/accessory/component?).

HTH Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
thanks, I guess that will work just fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operation/control/manoevre/maneuvre/steering, edge
Mats Wiman
4operation; edge
Tom Funke
3operation / signal (or edge or side of an impulse)Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operation/control/manoevre/maneuvre/steering, edge


Explanation:
For the operation/control/manoevre/ maneuvre/steering, the edge pressure is
utilised

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation; edge


Explanation:
operation; edge (e.g. rising edge of a signal/impulse)

>>The edge of the key pressure pulse/curve is evaluated/sensed to initiate/trigger the operation/action.<<

Google: Searched the web for "Flanke des Tastendrucks". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.86 seconds.
[PDF] Technisches Handbuch RA 58-P mit IB Loop / K3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... die KP-Nr. auf 02 wechselt (Flanke). * MSU = Meßschritte pro Umdrehung: Physikalische
Auflösung der ... KP-Nr. 03) Um den Codeverlauf des RA 58-P an die ...
www.hengstler.de/pdf/2543068.pdf - Similar pages
Flanke: edge, transition (also cf: gradient)
Flankensteuerung: edge triggering, transition control
Siemens: FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
ISBN 3 8009 4118 X

More context could have been helpful (e.g., what operation? What circuit/accessory/component?).

HTH Tom




    See above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks, I guess that will work just fine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation / signal (or edge or side of an impulse)


Explanation:
Which would make your phrase:
Signal-activated operation / signal-triggered operation
I suspect that that's really all there's to it, maybe you can use it if the overall context supports it.

I think it's the edge impulse or simply the signal (which is triggered by pushing the button) that is evaluated in order to start the operation. Sounds like a rather intricate piece of equipment...

Tastendruck m / depression of key, key depression stroke
Flanke f (Impuls) / edge, side of an impulse

Some other possible options, just as clumsy and cumbersome as the German...

Operation via a key-triggered signal activation

Operation via evaluation of the edge impulse (or signal) triggered by activation of the key (or button)

An evaluation of the edge impulse triggered by the activation (depression) of the key is used to operate [the ... whatever]


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24