KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Parkstellung

English translation: The gear shift can be put in park position


12:38 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Parkstellung
The driver of a vehicle is complaining about a problem he is experiencing with it:
Parkstellung geht nur im kalten Zustand.
No other context I'm afraid. Can anyone have a stab at what the problem might be?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:The gear shift can be put in park position
Explanation:
only when the motor is cold (because the car hasn't been running).

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The gear shift can be put in park position
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Parking position can only be selected when [the car is] coldJohn Kinory
4parking gear
Translations4IT
4Parkposition
Camilla de Neergaard


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parkposition


Explanation:
Park position only works when cold
( when the car is cold, I'm guessing ).

Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The gear shift can be put in park position


Explanation:
only when the motor is cold (because the car hasn't been running).

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
20 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: or - parking position? :-)
39 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: obviously it's an automatic transmission
43 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Gear shift is for manual transmissions!
7 hrs
  -> Really? There is a gear shift, trust me!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking gear


Explanation:
Parkstellung f KFZTECH parking gear



    Routledge/Langenscheidt Technikenglisch
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parking position can only be selected when [the car is] cold


Explanation:
'Parking position' is the normal term in the UK.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This is the right answer, as the "gear shift" is automatically performed, while the lever "selects" the range
4 hrs