KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Signalmasse / Fahrzeugmasse

English translation: signal ground, chassis ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signalmasse / Fahrzeugmasse
English translation:signal ground, chassis ground
Entered by: Translations4IT

18:31 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Signalmasse / Fahrzeugmasse
Eine separat geführte Signalmasse darf keine ohmsche Verbindung zur Fahrzeugmasse erkennen lassen
Translations4IT
signal ground, chassis ground
Explanation:
The chassis ground carries the heavy return current, from the starter, etc.

A signal ground is usually separate from the chassis ground to avoid the large voltage spikes encountered on the chassis ground. That is why they must not be connected
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
What else can I say but THANKS again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signal groundManfred Mondt
4signal ground, chassis ground
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal ground, chassis ground


Explanation:
The chassis ground carries the heavy return current, from the starter, etc.

A signal ground is usually separate from the chassis ground to avoid the large voltage spikes encountered on the chassis ground. That is why they must not be connected

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
What else can I say but THANKS again!!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signal ground


Explanation:
With the exception of automotive applications, the chassis ground is never intended to conduct large amounts of current.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4