KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Umbugen or Umbungen

English translation: edge folding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umbugen
English translation:edge folding
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

05:21 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Umbugen or Umbungen
These terms appear in promotional materials from a supplier of machines for the production of automobile interior finishings. I assume that one of them is not spelled correctly. Here are the words in context:

"Montieren, Kaschieren, Beschichten, Kleben, Umbungen"

and

"Fertigungsanlage für Türverkleidungen (Komplettbearbetiung mit Stanzen, Umbugen, Heißnieten usw.)"

Also, there is a Kudoz entry for umbugen here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/57112

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
alentrix
edge folding
Explanation:
it's umbugen

see link; homepage has English link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 05:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the page w/the English term:
http://www.greidenweis.de/engl/products.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your rapid response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edge folding
Teresa Reinhardt
3umbugen = edge folding
Allesklar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge folding


Explanation:
it's umbugen

see link; homepage has English link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 05:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the page w/the English term:
http://www.greidenweis.de/engl/products.html


    Reference: http://www.greidenweis.de/deutsch/download/greidenweis.umbug...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your rapid response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: &*^#@%* dial-up...
5 mins
  -> Thanks! OK, OK! You'll have all day - I'm turning in soon! ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbugen = edge folding


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.greidenweis.de/engl/products.html
    Reference: http://www.greidenweis.de/deutsch/produkte.html
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16