KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

verwenden, benutzen

English translation: ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicle


12:23 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: verwenden, benutzen
Erhält das Türsteuergerät die ID des zur Fahrzeugbenutzung verwendeten Funkschlüssels, fährt es die zugehörige abgespeicherte Spiegelposition an.

Hi to everyone. My major problem is rendering verwenden and benutzen in this sentence. Otherwise I would appreciate any further help with the sentence (I mean for turning it somehow around into a nicer shape)
eli
English translation:ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicle
Explanation:
ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicle
Selected response from:

John Schweinsberg
Grading comment
I'll have to go for that because I can't find anything better. I guess now i know why GErmans have different words to express the same thing: it helps them avoid repetition
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicleJohn Schweinsberg
4Whenever the door control unit receives the ID signal of the remote key
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicle


Explanation:
ID from the key used to operate (control) the vehicle

John Schweinsberg
Grading comment
I'll have to go for that because I can't find anything better. I guess now i know why GErmans have different words to express the same thing: it helps them avoid repetition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whenever the door control unit receives the ID signal of the remote key


Explanation:
for the use of the car, it moves toward the stored reference position.

Just an attempt at the sentence.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4