KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aufhebung von Vorspannung und Seillose

English translation: revoking initial tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebung von Vorspannung
English translation:revoking initial tension
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

03:27 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Aufhebung von Vorspannung und Seillose
Beim Signal -Betaetigung erkannt- wird der FH in eine Kurzhubvorbereitungsstellung gefahren (Aufhebung von Vorspannung und Seillose
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Revoking initial tension and cableless (?)
Explanation:
The mechanics of a power window system come in three flavors: gear-and-sector, scissor lift, and cable-operated. Here we are talking about the electric motor driving the mechanical linkage setup. In this context "Seillos" means cableless, i.e. the first two types. Vorspannung is something you encounter in cable-operated systems and means "initial tension". Also from your excerpt I would infer that a fragment of the text is missing (after Seillose)
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
thanks. Only two points for half of answer. I still don't know what Seillose could possibly mean.Hope you don't mind
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Revoking initial tension and cableless (?)Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4slack cableDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revoking initial tension and cableless (?)


Explanation:
The mechanics of a power window system come in three flavors: gear-and-sector, scissor lift, and cable-operated. Here we are talking about the electric motor driving the mechanical linkage setup. In this context "Seillos" means cableless, i.e. the first two types. Vorspannung is something you encounter in cable-operated systems and means "initial tension". Also from your excerpt I would infer that a fragment of the text is missing (after Seillose)

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks. Only two points for half of answer. I still don't know what Seillose could possibly mean.Hope you don't mind

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slack cable


Explanation:
Eli, the only other clever idea I have is the possibility that it does not say "Seillose" but rather "Seil lose". Should this be the case then it would mean that the motor moves into such a position where the initial tension of the cable is released and the system makes sure that there is no cable slack.
That's all I can think of.


Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6