KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sentence

English translation: me try


04:08 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Eingangsbeschaltung im Steuergerät ist für spannungscodierte Schalter und die zugehörige Messung der Versorgungsspannung identisch aufzubauen
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:me try
Explanation:
Identically set up input switching in the control unit for voltage-coded switches and for the associated measurement of the supply voltage.

see first link for input switching
see second for voltage-coded switches
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I went for this one because it was the first and that twist wasn't really a problem for me to render my message. It was a very good starting point to make something out of that sentence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The initial switching modegangels
4 +1should be set up identically
yeswhere
5For voltage-coded switchesDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5For voltage-coded switchesDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5me tryMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me try


Explanation:
Identically set up input switching in the control unit for voltage-coded switches and for the associated measurement of the supply voltage.

see first link for input switching
see second for voltage-coded switches


    Reference: http://www.maxmon.com/dsubu2.htm
    Reference: http://www.soma.de/english/2-06-00-01.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I went for this one because it was the first and that twist wasn't really a problem for me to render my message. It was a very good starting point to make something out of that sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yeswhere: the sentence seems to have all the vocabulary equivalents but is lacking a verb, therefore not complete.
56 mins
  -> read it again

neutral  Trudy Peters: I would put "identically" after "switching," otherwise it looks like "set up" (setup) is a noun
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For voltage-coded switches


Explanation:
For voltage-coded switches and the associated measurement of the supply voltage the input circuits in the controller must be of identical design.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For voltage-coded switches


Explanation:
For voltage-coded switches and the associated measurement of the supply voltage the input circuits in the controller must be of identical design.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be set up identically


Explanation:
Marcus: Sorry, I read your sentence again. I had mistaken your use of "set up" as an imperative form for a past participle - sounds awkward especially with an adverb in front. I would translate "ist identisch aufzubauen" as above and tag it on to the end of the sentence.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: you're right, the adverb makes the imperative sound awkward, but heck: me try!
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The initial switching mode


Explanation:
of the control unit must be of identical setup for both voltage coded switches and an associated measurement of the supply voltage [current].

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar: This sounds like the correct rendering to me.
44 mins