KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rückspeisung

English translation: reverse feeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückspeisung
English translation:reverse feeding

23:51 Dec 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Rückspeisung
In a table:
diode gegen Rückspeisung

(urgent)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
reverse feeding
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
I thought it was something like that, but I needed the English term (I wrote reverse supply)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reverse feeding
Sven Petersson
4energetic recovery system
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energetic recovery system


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

http://www.gbt.ch/knowhow/Doc500026/Default.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse feeding


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.electrovoice.com/Old_Site/htdocs/assets/prod_pdf/...
    Reference: http://www.gunsolar.de/srichter.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks
I thought it was something like that, but I needed the English term (I wrote reverse supply)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: this term is used frequently in the chemical industry
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much!