KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nebelscheinwerfer

English translation: fog lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebelscheinwerfer
English translation:fog lights
Entered by: Max Diez

06:47 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Nebelscheinwerfer
car accessory
Max Diez
fog lights
Explanation:
Fog = Nebel
lights = Scheinwerfer
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fog lights
Translations4IT
4fog lamp
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fog lamp


Explanation:
none needed


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fog lights


Explanation:
Fog = Nebel
lights = Scheinwerfer


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
6 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I'd say:)
7 hrs

agree  Kieran Treeby
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs