KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nebelschlussleuchte

English translation: rear fog light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebelschlussleuchte
English translation:rear fog light
Entered by: Max Diez

06:47 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Nebelschlussleuchte
car accessory
Max Diez
rear fog light
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rear fog light
RWSTranslation
4rear fog lamp
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear fog lamp


Explanation:
none needed


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rear fog light


Explanation:
none

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: And here is the reference for modifying one of those darlings: http://www.volvospeed.com/Mods/rearfog.htm
4 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
18 hrs