KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Leuchtweitenregelung

English translation: Headlight Range Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtweitenregelung
English translation:Headlight Range Control
Entered by: Max Diez

06:47 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Leuchtweitenregelung
car accessory
Max Diez
headlight range control
Explanation:
sometimes used
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3headlight range control
RWSTranslation
5headlight range adjustment; headlight vertical aim contorl;
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headlight range control


Explanation:
sometimes used

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
25 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: see http://www.rkimports.com/autodata.asp?ID=1
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headlight range adjustment; headlight vertical aim contorl;


Explanation:
headlamp levling, etc.
You can put a "device" after any of these choices.

Reference: Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Woertbuch, Wyhlidal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159