KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Standlicht

English translation: parking light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standlicht
English translation:parking light
Entered by: Max Diez

06:48 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Standlicht
car accessory
Max Diez
parking light
Explanation:
sometimes used
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parking light
RWSTranslation
4 +1parking light
schmurr
4parking light
Thomas Bollmann
4parking light
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parking light


Explanation:
sometimes used

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: same idea almost at the same time ;-)
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  Translations4IT
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking light


Explanation:
none needed


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking light


Explanation:
none needed


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking light


Explanation:
-


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: also same idea almost at the same time ;-)
2 mins