KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bremsleuchten

English translation: brake light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremslicht
English translation:brake light
Entered by: Max Diez

06:48 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Bremsleuchten
car accessory
Max Diez
brake lights
Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brake lights
Thomas Bollmann
4 +2brake lights
RWSTranslation
4 -1stop lights
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stop lights


Explanation:
-


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: at least in US usage, a stop light = Ampel (rot). Bremsleuchten - brake lights
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brake lights


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
7 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brake lights


Explanation:
used

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: same idea again ;-))
2 mins

agree  Translations4IT
4 mins