KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tagfahrlicht

English translation: Daytime Running Light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagfahrlicht
English translation:Daytime Running Light
Entered by: Max Diez

06:50 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Tagfahrlicht
car accessory
Max Diez
Daytime running lamps (DRL)
Explanation:
As explained in other answers: mandatory daytime headlights, which HAVE reduced accident rate in Canada. Taken from a page in the GMC manual for our {Canadian) Safari Van:
"DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS INDICATOR LIGHT
You will have this light on the instrument panel. It goes on whenever the Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) are on."
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3daylight driving lights
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1Daytime running lamps (DRL)
yeswhere
5running lights
Trudy Peters
4daytime driving lights
Richard Briggs
4daylight beamsgangels
4daylight beamsgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daylight beams


Explanation:
have been mandatory in Canada for some time, as of the 2000 models, they also can be found on US cars. Of lower intensity than regular lights, they present enough of a light source to make oncoming traffic more alert to the other car's presence. They go on automatically when car is started.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daylight beams


Explanation:
have been mandatory in Canada for some time, as of the 2000 models, they also can be found on US cars. Of lower intensity than regular lights, they present enough of a light source to make oncoming traffic more alert to the other car's presence. They go on automatically when car is started.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daylight driving lights


Explanation:
This is what we call them in the States.
Supposed to be a safety measure, but I have my doubts.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  schmurr: I don't have doubts: should be prescribed for all dark-colored cars because whenever the sun doesn't shine they're almost invisible!
27 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daytime running lamps (DRL)


Explanation:
As explained in other answers: mandatory daytime headlights, which HAVE reduced accident rate in Canada. Taken from a page in the GMC manual for our {Canadian) Safari Van:
"DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS INDICATOR LIGHT
You will have this light on the instrument panel. It goes on whenever the Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) are on."


    GMC Safari Manual
yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3295 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
running lights


Explanation:
is what they're called in the US

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

1674 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daytime driving lights


Explanation:
Very similar to a couple of suggestions made already, but I've found a number of sources on the web using this particular term, including the above/below (?) link to the official Audi website.


    Reference: http://www.audi.co.uk/audi/uk/en2/tools/glossary/safety/dayt...
Richard Briggs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish