KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einklemmschutz

English translation: Anti Trap Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einklemmschutz
English translation:Anti Trap Control
Entered by: Max Diez

02:59 Dec 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Einklemmschutz
Car window, circuit to stop the power window when some obstacle (i.e. finger) gets in its way
Max Diez
Anti trap electric window safety closing controller
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinch protection
Mary Worby
4Anti trap electric window safety closing controller
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinch protection


Explanation:
This came up a few days ago ... have a look at the link below to see what was offered then!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/117625?keyword=einklemmschutz
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I had that a few days ago, so the linh probably refers to my question
41 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti trap electric window safety closing controller


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.showroom4cars.com/new_cardetails.asp?showroom4_id...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max