KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Scheibenabsenkung

English translation: window lowering mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheibenabsenkung
English translation:window lowering mechanism
Entered by: Max Diez

03:17 Dec 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Scheibenabsenkung
car, power windows
Max Diez
window lowering mechanism
Explanation:
This might work better.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General note about context:
Tom Funke
4window lowering mechanism
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window lowering mechanism


Explanation:
This might work better.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Greetings

Max

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General note about context:


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34