KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Reparaturbox

English translation: service bay


14:00 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Reparaturbox
10 Reparaturboxen and rund 70 Mitarbeiter sorgen für ein umfassendes Service-paket rund ums Fahrzeug. Dazu kommt noch ab Anfang 2006 ein Carrier-Kühlmaschinen-Service sowie die Abnahmen nach FRC, FNC. Das Service besonders groß geschrieben wird, unterstreicht der Hol- and Bringdienst im Umkreis von 60 – 70 km. Dazu kommen die langen Öffnungszeiten (montags-donnerstags 5.30 - 21.00 Uhr, freitags 5.30 - 19.00 Uhr and samstags 7.00 - 12.30 Uhr), ein schneller Zugriff auf ein umfangreiches Ersatzteillager sowie ein Service Mobil. Auf Wunsch kommt das Service Mobil auch zum Kunden um Unfallschäden oder Verschleißarbeiten „vor Ort“ durchzuführen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:service bay
Explanation:
http://www.rollisonstotalautoservice.com/
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9service bayLancashireman
3 -1service pit
Sabine Odinga
3 -1repair kits
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repair kits


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Giesser: That's something else!
52 mins
  -> Yes, I see that now. What is the general meaning in German of the word "Box"?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
service bay


Explanation:
http://www.rollisonstotalautoservice.com/

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep
8 mins

agree  aykon
28 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
49 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Yep, yep.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: and yep
2 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs

agree  xxxlone: jawohl
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service pit


Explanation:
I think they mean the place/space for repairing the cars. This is as far as I remember a pit (Grube). So they've got 10 pits.

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: A friend of mine has just moved his business. xxx bays (each with a pit, and all the other bits and bobs that stand around it.)
2 hrs
  -> okay thanks, I thought it refers to the bits and bobs too (probably colloquial)