KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nutzfrequenz

English translation: signal frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzfrequenz
English translation:signal frequency
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:44 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / infotainment
German term or phrase: Nutzfrequenz
My text about infotainment systems in cars has a background information section where the principles of radio broadcasting/ reception are explained.

How should I translate Nutzfrequenz?

Zur Übermittlung von Rundfunk-Audioinhalten wird die Sendefrequenz als Trägersignal mit der Nutzfrequenz abgewandelt.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
signal frequency
Explanation:
Nutzfrequenz refers to the frequency of the information signal (speech, music etc), in contrast to the carrier wave (a higher-frequency fixed signal onto which the information is modulated and to which the receiver is tuned). There is no English term for Nutz(frequenz), other than 'signal' - it is quite simple.
Selected response from:

Robin Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal frequency
Robin Thomson
3 +1modulation frequencyNiraja Nanjundan
2effective frequency rangeAndou
3 -1usable frequencyRowan Morrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulation frequency


Explanation:
See website given below.

Modulationsfrequenz (Nutzfrequenz)


    Reference: http://www.gmc-instruments.com/deutsch/produkte/mavo-tcm.htm
Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: just the description of an FM (probably not AM) signal
42 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usable frequency


Explanation:
Suggested by Dicdata. It also has "Nutzfrequenzbereich", which it translates as "used frequency range".


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Thomson: better would be 'frequency of user signal', better still 'signal frequency'
3 hrs
  -> So much for Dicdata, then. :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal frequency


Explanation:
Nutzfrequenz refers to the frequency of the information signal (speech, music etc), in contrast to the carrier wave (a higher-frequency fixed signal onto which the information is modulated and to which the receiver is tuned). There is no English term for Nutz(frequenz), other than 'signal' - it is quite simple.

Robin Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: "mit der Nutzfrequenz abgewandelt" = modulated with the signal frequency.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effective frequency range


Explanation:
Just one option.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bradebi/webradios.html
Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14