KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sattelstützwinde

English translation: landing gear winch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sattelstützwinde
English translation:landing gear winch
Entered by: trans-agrar

14:08 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trailer design
German term or phrase: Sattelstützwinde
Refers to a type of stand that supports the trailer when this is removed from the tractor.

"Unsere 10 t Stützwinden sind mit einem Schnellgang ausgerüstet. Durch Herausziehen der Handkurbel wird dieser aktiviert, durch Einschieben wird in den Kriechgang umgeschaltet. Die Stützwinden sind teleskopierbar, um eine gute Bodenfreiheit zu gewährleisten."
trans-agrar
Germany
landing gear winch
Explanation:
The German term is 'abbreviated'. Sattel stands for Sattelauflieger (semitrailer).

"Landing gear: Retracting legs which support the front of a semitrailer when it is not coupled to a tractor."

Plenty of refs
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you John, it looks as if this is what I am looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1landing gear winch
John Jory
4support strut
Frosty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sattelstützwinde
support strut


Explanation:
This is what we called them back in the days when I was tearing around Europe with a Nightliner and trailer.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sattelstützwinde
landing gear winch


Explanation:
The German term is 'abbreviated'. Sattel stands for Sattelauflieger (semitrailer).

"Landing gear: Retracting legs which support the front of a semitrailer when it is not coupled to a tractor."

Plenty of refs


    Reference: http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm#l
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you John, it looks as if this is what I am looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
2 mins