KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Achseinbindung

English translation: axle mounts / mountings


08:40 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Caster steer axles
German term or phrase: Achseinbindung
paragraph that lists the benefits of caster axles says:

• Die Räder „radieren“ nicht, dadurch werden u. a. die Achseneinbindung, Radlager und Räder entlastet.

I am not sure what "Achseinbindung" is in the first place. It seems to be a term specific to the manufacturer, but they are extremely busy at the moment and would like to ask them only if there is no other way of finding out.
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:axle mounts / mountings
Explanation:
'Einbindung' means connection, linking, integration, etc.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Axle Attachment
Claudia Tomaschek
3axle mounts / mountings
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle mounts / mountings


Explanation:
'Einbindung' means connection, linking, integration, etc.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Axle Attachment


Explanation:
Die Referenzseiten beschreiben sehr schön, wie eine Achseinbindung aussieht.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.gigant-group.com/de/mfedern_einbindung.html
    Reference: http://www.gigant-group.com/en/mfedern_einbindung.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2